Marketing Fair Processing / Privacy Notice

Contact Us

For enquiries
+44 (0)1234 224400
Service Desk
+44 (0)330 0940 400 Contact Us Online

Marketing Fair Processing / Privacy Notice

Blue Chip is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to processing your personal data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out the types of personal data that we hold on you for the purposes of marketing our products and services to you. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

Blue Chip Customer Engineering Limited (Blue Chip) will be the “controller” of personal data relating to you, provided to Blue Chip by yourself. Blue Chip’s company registration number is 02146732 and its registered address is Franklin Court, Priory Business, Park, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK44 3JZ.

Why We Need Your Personal Data and What We Do With It

Blue Chip processes your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests in order to communicate with you about Blue Chip, its products and services as well as other relevant updates such as concerning upcoming events. Without this personal data Blue Chip may not be able to provide you with relevant information. Blue Chip will not collect any personal data that is not needed in order to contact you regarding its marketing activities.

Blue Chip will also use your personal data to send you information regarding its products and services by post, telephone and email, unless you notify us that you don’t wish to receive such marketing information.

How We Collect Your Data

Blue Chip collects data about you in a variety of ways including the information you provide on our website forms, and from your employer if you are an existing Customer and we communicate with you about the services Blue Chip provides to your employer. Blue Chip may also use applications such as LinkedIn to obtain personal data in the public domain or through the use of contact lists obtained from third parties.

The Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The information Blue Chip collects will include your name, job title, and work address, work email address and work phone number(s).

How we Share Your data

Blue Chip may pass on your personal data to necessary third parties for the purposes of assisting in marketing activities such as lead generation, and distributing marketing material. Third parties will only process your personal information on Blue Chip’s instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially, to keep it secure and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Personal data will be held by Blue Chip within the European Union and Blue Chip will also ensure this is a commitment made by all relevant third parties. If transferring any information outside the EU becomes necessary, you can expect Blue Chip to ensure a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. Blue Chip will not pass on any personal data to any third parties so they can market any products or services that are not supplied by Blue Chip.

How Long Will We Keep It

Any personal data obtained directly from you or your employer for use in marketing activities, or from sources in the public domain, will be retained until you notify us that you don’t wish to receive such marketing information in the future.

If your personal data is obtained via contact lists from third parties and the use of such lists is only permitted for a certain amount of time, we will delete your personal data at the end of that period unless you opt out from Blue Chip marketing information beforehand.

If you do opt out from receiving information regarding Blue Chip’s products and services Blue Chip will still need to retain sufficient information so that we can keep a record of such opt-out to ensure we do not send you information you do not want.

Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Information

You have the right to ask to see the personal data which Blue Chip holds about you. If you want to see the information Blue Chip holds about you then you must ask for the information in writing and give your full name and address. You should send your request to:

Compliance Team
Blue Chip Customer Engineering Limited
Franklin Court
Priory Business Park
Bedford
MK44 3JZ

Blue Chip will ensure that requests are responded to within 30 days of receipt unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under data protection laws.

Blue Chip wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask Blue Chip to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Under data protection legislation, you also have a right to erasure, restriction of or objection to processing, and the right to data portability, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Should you be unhappy with Blue Chip’s processing of your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the regulator for data protection.

Notice last updated: 11th October 2018