privacy icon

Customer privacy notice

About your rights.

Blue Chip is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to processing your personal data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out the types of personal data that we hold on you for the purposes of delivering our products and services to you. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

Blue Chip Customer Engineering Limited (Blue Chip) will be the “controller” of personal data relating to you, provided to Blue Chip by your employer. Blue Chip’s company registration number is 02146732 and its registered address is Franklin Court, Priory Business, Park, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK44 3JZ.

Why we need your personal data and what we do with it

Blue Chip processes your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in order to communicate with you about the services Blue Chip provides to your employer. Without this information then Blue Chip may not be able to fully provide your employer with the services as expected. Blue Chip will not collect any personal data that is not needed in order to provide the services to your employer.

Blue Chip will also use your personal data to send you information regarding its products and services by post, telephone and email, unless you notify us that you don’t wish to receive such marketing information.

When your employer is requested to supply personal data they will elect whether it can be used for sending other relevant updates such as concerning upcoming events. If they do not choose then Blue Chip will assume your personal data can be used for this purpose unless you notify us.

How we collect your data

Blue Chip collects data about you in a variety of ways including from your employer or from you directly when you communicate with us about the services Blue Chip provides to your employer. This could include email, attendance at meetings or logging calls with the Blue Chip Service Desk.

The categories of personal data we have collected

The information Blue Chip collects will only include your name, job title, work address, email address, and contact number.

How we share your data

Blue Chip may pass on your personal data to necessary third parties for the purposes of delivering services Blue Chip provides to your employer. Third parties will only process your personal information on Blue Chip’s instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially, to keep it secure and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Personal data will be held by Blue Chip within the European Union and Blue Chip will also ensure this is a commitment made by all relevant third parties. If transferring any information outside the EU becomes necessary, you can expect Blue Chip to ensure a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. Blue Chip will not pass on any personal data to any third parties so they can market any products or services that are not supplied by Blue Chip.

How long will we keep it

Blue Chip will keep your personal data for a minimum of three years after Blue Chip has stopped providing services to your employer, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer needed for the lawful purposes it was obtained. If Blue Chip is using your personal data for marketing, any information used for this purpose will be retained until you notify us that you don’t wish to receive such marketing information in the future.

If you do opt out from receiving information regarding Blue Chip’s products and services Blue Chip will still need to retain sufficient information so that we can keep a record of such opt-out to ensure we do not send you information you do not want.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the personal data which Blue Chip holds about you. If you want to see the information Blue Chip holds about you then you must ask for the information in writing and give your full name and address. You should send your request to:

Compliance Team
Blue Chip Customer Engineering Limited
Franklin Court
Priory Business Park
Bedford
MK44 3JZ

Blue Chip will ensure that requests are responded to within 30 days of receipt unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under data protection laws.

Blue Chip wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask Blue Chip to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Under data protection legislation, you also have a right to erasure, restriction of or objection to processing, and the right to data portability, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Should you be unhappy with Blue Chip’s processing of your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the regulator for data protection.

Notice last updated: 15th October 2018

GDPR

  • Cookies

Cookies

This website and our partners use cookies to provide you with the best experience. By clicking, “Accept” or continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies. Read our privacy policy here.